Cookie Policy

You wish to browse the ulys.vinci-autoroutes.com website or use the mobile application (hereinafter referred to individually as the “Website” and collectively as the “Websites”). When browsing the Website, cookies are saved on your computer, mobile or tablet (hereinafter your “Device”).

In this “Cookie Policy” section, VINCI Autoroutes wishes to help you understand how cookies operate and how to use the tools to configurate them to your preferences.


WHAT IS A COOKIE?


The term “cookie” refers to all the trackers (pixel tag, bugs, webs storage, etc.,) saved on or read by your Device when you browse the pages of the Website or consult an advert, subject to the choices you have transmitted.

The cookies are saved on the hard drive of your Device by the Website server.

These cookies may be VINCI Autoroutes’ cookies, those of its service providers, partners or third party companies, in order to identify your interests and to personalise the advertising offer or social network cookies. On your Device, cookies are managed by your internet browser.


ISSUERS


VINCI AUTOROUTES COOKIES


These are cookies that are saved/read on your Device, notably in order to:

- identify you and to get to know you in order to offer you personalised browsing.

- Produce visit statistics for our website and determine how you learnt about our portals.

- Offer you content in relation to your interests.

- Remember your shopping basket and the purchase options.

- Suggest commercial offers, notably taking into account your preferences and your latest purchases.

These cookies are shared with our partners, notably the company STADE DE FRANCE.


THIRD PARTY COOKIES


These cookies are saved/read by third party companies (for example: advertisers, social networks or partners) in order to identify your interests through the products consulted or purchased on the Website and to personalise the advertisements addressed to you on the Website or externally to the Website.

They may be saved/read when you browse the Website or when you click on the Website’s advertising spaces.

VINCI Autoroutes does not control the cookies saved/read by advertisers or social networks, that act on their own behalf.

In any event, the issue and/or use of cookies by these third party companies are subject to their own policies and are therefore not covered by VINCI Autoroutes’ Cookie Policy. These cookies are from ongoing campaigns and an exhaustive list thereof cannot be provided.

Within the framework of advertising partnerships, VINCI Autoroutes may be required to transmit data concerning your purchases and the products consulted on the Website to its partners.

VINCI Autoroutes ensures that these partner companies accept to process the information collected from the Website exclusively for VINCI Autoroutes’ requirements and in accordance with our instructions, in compliance with the law on “Information Technology and Civil Liberties” of 6th January 1978 as amended, and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th April 2016 pertaining to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, and the free movement of this data, and undertakes to implement appropriate measures to ensure the security and protection of data confidentiality.
These cookies are saved/read by third party companies (for example: advertisers, social networks or partners) in order to identify your interests through the products consulted or purchased on the Website and to personalise the advertisements addressed to you on the Website or externally to the Website.


They may be saved/read when you browse the Website or when you click on the Website’s advertising spaces.


VINCI Autoroutes does not control the cookies saved/read by advertisers or social networks, that act on their own behalf.


In any event, the issue and/or use of cookies by these third party companies are subject to their own policies and are therefore not covered by VINCI Autoroutes’ Cookie Policy. These cookies are from ongoing campaigns and an exhaustive list thereof cannot be provided.


Within the framework of advertising partnerships, VINCI Autoroutes may be required to transmit data concerning your purchases and the products consulted on the Website to its partners.


VINCI Autoroutes ensures that these partner companies accept to process the information collected from the Website exclusively for VINCI Autoroutes’ requirements and in accordance with our instructions, in compliance with the law on “Information Technology and Civil Liberties” of 6th January 1978 as amended, and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th April 2016 pertaining to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, and the free movement of this data, and undertakes to implement appropriate measures to ensure the security and protection of data confidentiality. These cookies are saved/read by third party companies (for example: advertisers, social networks or partners) in order to identify your interests through the products consulted or purchased on the Website and to personalise the advertisements addressed to you on the Website or externally to the Website.


They may be saved/read when you browse the Website or when you click on the Website’s advertising spaces.


VINCI Autoroutes does not control the cookies saved/read by advertisers or social networks, that act on their own behalf.


In any event, the issue and/or use of cookies by these third party companies are subject to their own policies and are therefore not covered by VINCI Autoroutes’ Cookie Policy. These cookies are from ongoing campaigns and an exhaustive list thereof cannot be provided.


Within the framework of advertising partnerships, VINCI Autoroutes may be required to transmit data concerning your purchases and the products consulted on the Website to its partners.


VINCI Autoroutes ensures that these partner companies accept to process the information collected from the Website exclusively for VINCI Autoroutes’ requirements and in accordance with our instructions, in compliance with the law on “Information Technology and Civil Liberties” of 6th January 1978 as amended, and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th April 2016 pertaining to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, and the free movement of this data, and undertakes to implement appropriate measures to ensure the security and protection of data confidentiality. These cookies are saved/read by third party companies (for example: advertisers, social networks or partners) in order to identify your interests through the products consulted or purchased on the Website and to personalise the advertisements addressed to you on the Website or externally to the Website.


They may be saved/read when you browse the Website or when you click on the Website’s advertising spaces.


VINCI Autoroutes does not control the cookies saved/read by advertisers or social networks, that act on their own behalf.


In any event, the issue and/or use of cookies by these third party companies are subject to their own policies and are therefore not covered by VINCI Autoroutes’ Cookie Policy. These cookies are from ongoing campaigns and an exhaustive list thereof cannot be provided.


Within the framework of advertising partnerships, VINCI Autoroutes may be required to transmit data concerning your purchases and the products consulted on the Website to its partners.


VINCI Autoroutes ensures that these partner companies accept to process the information collected from the Website exclusively for VINCI Autoroutes’ requirements and in accordance with our instructions, in compliance with the law on “Information Technology and Civil Liberties” of 6th January 1978 as amended, and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th April 2016 pertaining to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, and the free movement of this data, and undertakes to implement appropriate measures to ensure the security and protection of data confidentiality.


DIFFERENT COOKIE TYPES


Different types of cookies with different purposes are used on the Website.


1- COOKIES THAT ARE STRICTLY NECESSARY


These cookies are necessary for the operation of the Website. They enable you to use the main functionalities of the Website (for example, use of the shopping basket or access to your account. Without these cookies, you will not be able to use the Website normally. These cookies are saved by VINCI Autoroutes and only concern the operation of the Website.

The “essential cookies” for the use of the Website are namely:


COOKIE NAMEFUNCTION
ASP.NET_SessionIdSession identifier

2- FUNCTIONAL COOKIES


Functional cookies remember your choices (e.g., user name, language, region, etc.) and offer you personalised services.

They remember your selected settings such as text size and font or other elements of the page layout that can be personalised.

This type of cookie can also be used to share information with our partners offering a service on the website. The information collected will not be used to send you advertisements on the website or on any other websites that you might visit.


3- ANALYTICAL COOKIES


These cookies inform VINCI Autoroutes of the use and performance of the Website and enables it to improve the relevance and ergonomics of its services and their operation, establish statistics, and be informed of the frequentation and use of various elements of the Website. These are mainly Google Analytics cookies.

A few examples:


COOKIE NAMEFUNCTION
_gaVisitor Cookie
gtm-vaCookie that transmits browsing data, e.g.: number of badges ordered
_gidCookie for the synchronisation of visitors with the Google advertising network

4- ADVERTISING COOKIES AND TARGETED ADVERTISING


ADVERTISING COOKIES


These cookies are used to present you with adverts or to send you information adapted to your interests on the Website or externally to the Website when browsing the Internet. They are mainly used to limit the number of times that you see the same adverts and help to measure the efficacity of an advertising campaign. Objecting to the use of these advertising cookies will not affect your use of the Website. However, objecting to advertising cookies will not prevent adverts being displayed on the Website or on the Internet.

This will only in the display of adverts that are not catered to your interests or your preferences. These cookies are mainly third party cookies.

These cookies mainly depend on advertising companies. We are unable to provide an exhaustive list thereof.


TARGETED ADVERTISING


We hereby inform you that we may use advanced “retargeting” type targeting functionalities (display of advertisements when browsing externally to the Website or email contact - following the consultation of products or services on the Website).

These functionalities, made possible by the use of cookies, are proposed by partners, to display adverts that are best adapted to your requirements and in connection with your recent behaviour on the Website.

Therefore, to the extent that you have provided your personal data, notably your email address, when subscribing to or accessing one of our services, VINCI Autoroutes may associate browsing information pertaining to your Device, processed by the cookies issued directly or by its service providers, with your personal data in order to send you, for example, electronic marketing material or to display personalised adverts specifically intended for you on your Device that may interest you, within advertising spaces containing cookies issued by VINCI Autoroutes.

Advertising cookies may be saved/read by VINCI Autoroutes, its service providers, its partners and the company providing the displayed adverts.

For cookies saved/read by VINCI Autoroutes and its service providers, you can express your preferences as specified hereinafter.

For advertiser’s cookies, VINCI Autoroutes suggests that you consult the policies of these advertisers and their advertising service providers when you visit their website after having clicked on their adverts and in certain cases via the information icons featured on the top right of their adverts.

A few examples:


COOKIE NAMEFUNCTION
enUsed by Facebook to provide a series of advertising products such as real time offers from third party advertisers.
IDEUsed by Google DoubleClick to save and report on the Website user’s actions after they have viewed or clicked on one of the advertiser’s adverts with the aim of measuring the effectiveness thereof and present the user with targeted adverts.

5- SOCIAL NETWORK COOKIES


On certain pages of the Website, you can share content via social media such as Facebook and Twitter. VINCI Autoroutes may sometimes include videos hosted by websites such as YouTube. These websites configurate their own cookies that VINCI Autoroutes cannot control or access. In any event, the issuing and/or use of cookies by these third party companies is subject to their own policies and is therefore not covered by VINCI Autoroutes’ Cookie Policy. VINCI Autoroutes recommends that you consult their website to find out more about their policy regarding cookies.


ACCEPT OR REJECT COOKIES


When you visit the Website for the first time, a banner will inform you of the use of cookies and give you the opportunity to reject (by clicking on “Reject all”) or accept all cookies (by clicking on “Accept all”) or to personalise your choice by selecting the cookies that you wish to authorise (by clicking on “personalise”).

If you confirm your acceptance of cookies, by clicking on the “Accept all” button, a cookie confirming your consent will be saved on your Device. As from your acceptance, the services using cookies can be activated. The banner requesting the acceptance of cookies will no longer appear on the screen of your Device whilst this cookie is saved on it.

Nevertheless, there are various means enabling you to manage cookies.


1- THE CONFIGURATION OF YOUR INTERNET BROWSER


You can choose to deactivate these cookies at any time. Your browser can also be configurated to inform you of the cookies saved on your computer and ask you to accept them or not.

Via your browser, you can accept or reject cookies on a case by case basis or systematically reject them once and for all. You are hereby reminded that this set-up may modify your ability to access the services on the Website requiring the use of cookies.

If your browser is set-up to reject all cookies, you may not be able to make purchases or to benefit from the essential functions of the Website, such as, for example, placing items in your shopping basket or receiving personalised recommendations.

In order to closely manage your cookie preferences, you can set up your browser, taking into account the purpose of the cookies, as mentioned hereinabove.


2- HOW TO CONTROL OR PREVENT COOKIES BEING SAVED:


The configuration of each browser is different.

It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will inform you how to modify your cookie preferences.

You can deactivate cookies by following the following instructions:

- Microsoft Internet Explorer

- Google Chrome

- Safari

- Firefox

- Opera


3- COOKIES ON THE MOBILE APPLICATION


Depending on the operation system (iOS, Android, Windows, etc.) on which the VINCI Autoroutes mobile application or the Abonnés Mon Télépéage application is installed, you can deactivate cookies in the settings of your telephone that enable you to manage each application.

You can find more information on cookies on the CNIL (National Commission of Information Technology and Civil Liberties) website:https://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/